Privacy policy

Privacy at Added Health Limited

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and ways that are consistent with our obligations and your rights under applicable law relating to the protection of personal data.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect, use, process, store and share your personal data when you visit our site (regardless of where you visit it from) or subscribe to our services, including any data that you may provide through our site when you register for our services, complete our questionnaires or surveys, sign up to our newsletter, speak or correspond with our health professionals and coaches, or purchase a product or service.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By using our website or our services, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and consent to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data as described in this policy.

It is important you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide from time to time when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements our terms of use, other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

References to “you” or “your” are to you as an individual using our website and/or services or otherwise contacting us (whether on behalf of yourself, or another individual, or organisation).

Our site is not aimed at or intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under the age of 18.

Information about us

Our site is owned and operated by Added Health Limited (’Added Health, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), a company registered in England with company number 13063427, whose registered office is at Suite 283, 266 Banbury Road, Summertown, Oxford OX2 7DL, UK.  We are the controller and are responsible for this website.

We are responsible for your personal data, except where we process your personal data because you use our services as a result of your relationship with a client who we supply our services to (for example, if you use our services as a result of your being our client’s employee or client).

Where we process your personal data because you use our services as a result of your relationship with a client who we supply our services to, we are not the data controller as we would be processing personal data on behalf of our client as a data processor.

Where we are processing your personal data on behalf of our client, the privacy policy that you should be referring to would be our client’s privacy policy. Our client’s privacy policy should inform you as to how your personal data will be processed.

We are bound by applicable data protection laws in respect of the handling and collection of your personal data. We are registered as data controllers in England and Wales, our Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) registration number being ZA899695.

Contact details

We have appointed a data protection officer (‘DPO’) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. Our DPO is also registered as our Information Officer with the South African Information Regulator in terms of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 of South Africa (‘POPIA’). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details below:

Email address:

data.protection.officer@addedhealth.com

Telephone number:

+44 1865 419603

Postal Address:

Added Health Limited, Suite 283, 266 Banbury Road, Summertown, Oxfordshire OX2 7DL, United Kingdom

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy applies only to your use of our site and services, and sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide via our site will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What personal data do we collect about you?

Personal data or personal information means any information about you that enables you to be identified personally.

Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers that can be linked with such information in order to identify you. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Depending on the use you make of our site, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, job title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes residential address, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

  • Special Categories of Personal Data includes information about your race or ethnicity, health, hobbies, religious or political beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and genetic and biometric data.

We may collect and process Special Categories of Personal Data, such as information about your health. This is so we can provide you with certain services, including consultations with medical professionals, assessing your health and fitness, providing you with lifestyle coaching suggestions and advice on any products or services, and providing suggestions and relevant marketing material tailored to your requirements.

In particular, we may collect and process information relating to your mental health, physical health, mobility and exercise patterns, relationships, social circumstances, dietary preferences, diagnosis and family health history. We may also collect and process information about your ethnicity, sexual orientation, sex life, religious beliefs or opinions, genetic data or biometric data where this is relevant to our services to you, or is information that you have provided us as part of our services that you have applied for or intend to apply for.

Special Categories of Personal Data are subject to special protections under the South African, UK and/or EU data protection regime (as applicable). We will only process Special Categories of Personal Data in accordance with specific lawful processing basis and processing conditions as permitted by South African, UK and/or EU data protection regime (as applicable). Please see the ‘How do we use your personal data’ section below for further information.

You may choose to provide us with Special Categories of Personal Data when you complete our questionnaires or surveys, or when you submit information to us by other means. Where you provide us with such Special Categories of Personal Data, you are giving us your explicit consent to process such data about you to the extent permitted by the South African, UK and/or EU data protection regime (as applicable).

Where you provide us with such Special Categories of Personal Data about persons other than yourself, you must obtain each of their explicit written consent for us to process their Special Categories of Personal Data to the extent permitted by the South African, UK and/or EU data protection regime (as applicable) and in accordance with this privacy policy. Their explicit written consent which you obtain must be supplied to us on our request. If a person does not give explicit written consent to our processing their Special Categories of Personal Data, then their Special Categories of Personal Data must not be supplied to us.

We do not ask you for any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.  Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate your usage information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our site.  However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What happens if you fail to provide personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel any arrangement you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we collect your personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us your personal data in the categories set out above by entering information on our site, filling in forms or questionnaires, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • register for our services;

    • create an account on our website;

    • sign up for our newsletter;

    • complete our questionnaire or survey;

    • give us feedback or contact us; or

    • engage with our health professionals and coaches whilst a member.

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. These may include: 

    • Technical Data from parties such as:

      • analytics providers;

      • search information providers; and

      • advertising networks.

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services.

    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the UK.

If you do not provide the personal data necessary or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, where this data is necessary for us to provide the relevant information or services to you, we will not be able to provide that information or those services to you.  You do not have to provide data and can simply choose to stop using our site and services, and/or unsubscribe from our newsletter.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use and process your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to provide services or information to you or to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where we have a legal obligation we must comply with.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

The types of lawful bases and processing conditions that we rely on to process your personal data are as follows:

  • Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact to you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

  • Performance of a contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

  • Consent means processing your personal data where you have given explicit consent for us to do so. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, save for explicit consent for processing of Special Categories of Personal Data (where applicable), our making of automated decisions (where applicable), and for the use of marketing and data analytics and the transfer of your personal data outside the UK and/or EEA in connection with such purposes.We will also get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Please see your legal rights below for further information.

  • Health or social care means processing your personal data where it is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, the assessment of an employee’s working capacity, medical diagnosis, the provision of health care or treatment, the provision of social care, or the management of health or social care systems. We only rely on this for processing Special Categories of Personal Data (where applicable).

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Lawful bases for using personal data

What we do What data we use Our lawful basis(es) and processing conditions
Registering you as a new client (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Special categories of personal data
(a) Performance of a contract with you.
(b) Explicit consent.
(c) Health or social care.
Processing and delivering your order including:

(a) Managing payments, fees and charges
(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Special categories of personal data
(a) Performance of a contract with you.
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to recover debts due to us).
(c) Explicit consent.
(d) Health or social care.
To evidence our claims or charges where there is a dispute (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you.
Providing and managing your access to our site including managing our relationship with you such as:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or to take a survey.
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Transaction
(e) Usage
(f) Technical
(g) Marketing and Communications
(h) Special categories of personal data
(a) Performance of a contract with you.
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to keep our records updated and to study how clients use our services).
(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
(d) Explicit consent.
(e) Health or social care.
Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site and measuring or understanding the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Technical
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to provide clients with a good service and to inform our marketing strategy).
Administering and protecting our site and business (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, and network security).
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Enabling you to complete a questionnaire, survey or similar. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Special categories of personal data
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to study how clients use our services)
(c) Explicit consent.
(d) Health or social care.
Providing, personalising and tailoring our services for you (including managing termination or severance of our relationship with you, where applicable). (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Transaction
(e) Usage
(f) Technical
(g) Marketing and Communications
(h) Special categories of personal data
(a) Performance of a contract with you.
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to provide clients with a good service).
(c) Explicit consent.
(d) Health or social care.
Being as responsive as possible to you, for example, when answering your client support queries. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Technical
(e) Usage
(f) Marketing and Communications
(g) Special categories of personal data
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to provide you with a good service) and for your legitimate interests (for example, to receive assistance promptly).
(b) Explicit consent.
(c) Health or social care.
Supplying you with information by email, post or other means that you have opted-in-to. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
(g) Special categories of personal data
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to provide good client service, develop our services and grow our business).
(b) Explicit consent.
(c) Health or social care.
Using data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, client relationships and experiences. (a) Technical
(b) Usage
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to define types of clients for our services and to keep our site relevant).
(b) Explicit consent

Marketing and promotional offers from us

We may send you marketing communications by email, SMS, telephone or mail.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or subscribed for a service with us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

If you choose to object to the communications, unsubscribe or withdraw your consent, this will not make our processing of your personal data before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

You can choose to disable or refuse cookies on your computer or device at any time. However, you may lose information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. For more information about the cookies and other similar technologies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Automated decision-making

Automated decisions are made by technological means, mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria. Such automated decision-making, taken solely by technological means without any human intervention, may have legal effects or similarly significant effects on you.

By using our site and/or our services, you are giving us your explicit consent to make automated decisions. If you do not consent to our making automated decisions, you must not use our site or services.

Our site may use your personal data decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Our site adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between you and us, or on the basis of consent where consent is required by the law.

The rationale behind our automated decision-making includes:

  • So that we can deliver our services to you efficiently;

  • To enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process; or

  • To reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.

Your rights as a result of automated decision-making

Where you are subject to automated decision-making processes, you are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.

In particular, you would have the right to:

  • Obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express your point of view regarding such a decision;

  • Challenge such a decision by asking us to reconsider a decision or take a new decision on a different basis; or

  • Request and obtain human intervention on such processing.

Please contact us if you want to find out more about our use of automated decisions on our site.

Push notifications and email notifications

This website may send you push notifications, and we may send you email notifications to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

You may, in most cases, opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting your device settings.

Note that disabling push notifications may negatively affect your use of our site.

How do we transfer your personal data?

Data about our subscribers to our newsletter, clients and potential clients is an important part of our business. In some circumstances to operate our business and our site, we may have to share your personal data with external third parties including:

  • Service providers who provide payment, book-keeping, accountancy, IT and system administration services, for example :

  • Professional advisors acting as processors or joint controllers including but not limited to lawyers, bankers, insurers, accountants and auditors who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, accounting and book-keeping services; and

  • Organisations that help provide health or social care including but not limited to your GP practice, NHS hospitals and organisations that help deliver NHS services for referral purposes.       

  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstance.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may contiIf we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this privacy policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside South Africa, the UK and/or the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer and/or storage of personal data outside of South Africa, UK and/or the EEA (as applicable).

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of South Africa, UK and/or EEA (as applicable), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

  • If we transfer your personal data to any other country which is not subject to an adequacy decision of the UK or the European Commission (as applicable) regarding an adequate level of protection of personal data, we will ensure that there is a legal basis and, if required, a relevant safeguard method for such data transfer so that your personal data are treated in a manner that is consistent with, and respects the applicable laws and regulations on data protection in South Africa, the UK or the EEA (as applicable).

  • Where we use certain service providers outside of South Africa, the UK and/or the EEA (as applicable), we may use specific contracts approved for use in South Africa, the UK and/or the EEA (as applicable) which give personal data the same protection it has in South Africa, the UK and/or the EEA (as applicable) taking account of and ensuring compliance with the more restrictive data protection regime of these regions.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of South Africa, the UK and/or the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How do we retain your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of providing our services to you and satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint of if we reasonably believe there is prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, analytical or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Otherwise, we securely erase or anonymise your personal data where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected.

What about third-party links?

Our site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on third-party links or enabling third-party connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  Third-party sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for its content.  When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Your legal rights

By law, you have a number of rights (subject to certain conditions) when it comes to your information. Your legal rights include:

  • The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing where we rely on our legitimate interest as grounds for processing and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. If you are a South African data subject you can object to our use of your personal information in terms of section 11 (3) of POPIA by using the Form 1 or you may object to the processing of Personal Information in terms of Section 11 (3) (b) for purposes of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications by using Form 1. You will need to download Form 1, fill in the required information, and email Form 1 to customer.service@addedhealth.com;

  • The right to be informed: you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy;

  • The right of access: you have the right to request access to the information we are processing, (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are processing your information in accordance with data protection law;

  • The right to rectification or correction: you are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. If you are South African person, you may request the correction of inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or unlawfully obtained personal information using Form 2;

  • The right to erasure: this is also known as “the right to be forgotten” and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure, and we may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. If you are a South African person, you can request the deletion of inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, misleading or unlawfully obtained personal information by using Form 2. You will need to download Form 2, fill in the required information, and email Form 1 to customer.service@addedhealth.com.

  • The right to restrict processing: you have rights to “block” or suspend the processing of your information for certain scenarios including:

    • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

    • Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.      

    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.    

    • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be “blocked” to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  • The right to data portability and transfer: you have rights to obtain and reuse your information for your own purposes across different services or providers. We will provide you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.               

  • The right to lodge a complaint: you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your data with the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you are a South African data subject you can complain to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged infringement of any of the rights protected under POPIA and to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged non-compliance with the protection of your or its personal information by emailing complaints.IR@justice.gov.za. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with concerns before you approach the ICO or the Information Regulator, so please contact us in the first instance. If you are a data subject in the EU/EEA, you should contact the relevant supervisory authority in your territory. A full list of the supervisory authorities across the EEA can be found here.

  • The right to withdraw consent: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). To withdraw your consent for allowing us to process Special Categories of Personal Data and for using your personal data to make automated decisions, please email us at  data.protection.officer@addedhealth.com. You can also withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for data analytics purposes at any time by adjusting your browser settings (and you can refer to our cookie policy for further details). Note that such withdrawal in certain circumstance may mean we can no longer continue to provide services or information to you.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You can obtain more information about your participation rights as a data subject in South Africa and how to exercise them by visiting the website of the South African Information Regulator located here: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs.html.

We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator in South Africa, the ICO or the relevant supervisory authority in the European Union, and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify our DPO by sending an email to data.protection.officer@addedhealth.com.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for baseless or excessive/repeated requests or further copies of the same information.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We may also be entitled under some circumstances to refuse to act on the request, and will notify you if this is the case.  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within 4 weeks from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will come back to you and let you know.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may update our privacy policy from time to time. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you.

We have the right to make amendments to our privacy policy at any time.

Unless otherwise provided in this privacy policy, it is important that the personal data we hold about you in accurate and current.  Please keep up informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us: Added Health Limited, Suite 283, 266 Banbury Road, Summertown, Oxfordshire OX2 7DL, UK

Our e-mail address is privacy@addedhealth.com

Our phone number is +44 1865 419603

Data Protection Officer contact details: data.protection.officer@addedhealth.com

Date of this policy/when last updated: 11 July 2022